List of conspiracy movies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(new) |
(→List) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| The Matrix || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]], etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMatrix group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0133093/ IMDB - The Matrix]</ref> | | The Matrix || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]], etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMatrix group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0133093/ IMDB - The Matrix]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dark City || align=center | 1998 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], | | Dark City || align=center | 1998 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBDarkCity group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118929/ IMDB - Dark City]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amadeus || align=center | 1984 || [[:Category: | | Amadeus || align=center | 1984 || [[:Category:Psyops in Austria|Psyops in Austria-Hungary]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBAmadeus group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086879/ IMDB - Amadeus]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Children of Men || align=center | 2006 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], | | Children of Men || align=center | 2006 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], depopulation || align=center | <ref name=IMDBChildrenofMen group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0206634/ IMDB - Children of Men]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Idiocracy || align=center | 2006 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBIdiocracy group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0387808/ IMDB - Idiocracy]</ref> | | Idiocracy || align=center | 2006 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''Clownworld''', etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBIdiocracy group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0387808/ IMDB - Idiocracy]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Moon || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Space]], good ideas, listen to [[FART 43]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMoon group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/ IMDB - Moon]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Island || align=center | 2005 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], | | They Live || align=center | 1988 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheyLive group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096256/ IMDB - They Live]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| The Island || align=center | 2005 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheIsland group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399201/ IMDB - The Island]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Jacob's Ladder || align=center | 1990 || [[:Category:War|War]], LSD, etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBJacobLadder group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0099871/ IMDB - Jacob's Ladder]</ref> | | Jacob's Ladder || align=center | 1990 || [[:Category:War|War]], LSD, etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBJacobLadder group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0099871/ IMDB - Jacob's Ladder]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eyes Wide Shut || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEyes group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120663/ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut]</ref> | | Eyes Wide Shut || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], symbology, etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEyes group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120663/ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wag the Dog || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category: | | Wag the Dog || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Psyops|Media fakery]], [[psyop]]s, etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBWagTheDog group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885/ IMDB - Wag the Dog]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Devil's Advocate || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category: | | The Devil's Advocate || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Mind control|Mind control]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBDevAdv group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118971/ IMDB - The Devil's Advocate]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nineteen-eight four || align=center | 1984 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , | | Nineteen-eight four || align=center | 1984 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''[[Newspeak]]''', [[prescriptive programming]], '''war, dystopia''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB1984 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087803/ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Das Experiment || align=center | 2001 || [[:Category: | | Das Experiment || align=center | 2001 || [[:Category:Psyops|Authority]], [[Nazionism]], '''[[Stanford prison experiment]]''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDBDasExperiment group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0250258/ IMDB - Das Experiment]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Believer || align=center | 2001 || [[:Category:Nazionism|Nazionism]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBBeliever group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0247199/ IMDB - The Believer]</ref> | | The Believer || align=center | 2001 || [[:Category:Nazionism|Nazionism]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBBeliever group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0247199/ IMDB - The Believer]</ref> | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
| Equilibrium || align=center | 2002 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEquilibrium group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0238380/ IMDB - Equilibrium]</ref> | | Equilibrium || align=center | 2002 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEquilibrium group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0238380/ IMDB - Equilibrium]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Network || align=center | 1976 || [[:Category:Media|Media]] | | Network || align=center | 1976 || '''[[:Category:Media|Media]]''', etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBNetwork group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0074958/ IMDB - Network]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Shining || align=center | 1980 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheShining group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081505/ IMDB - The Shining]</ref> | | The Shining || align=center | 1980 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheShining group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081505/ IMDB - The Shining]</ref> | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
| Pandorum || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBPandorum group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1188729/ IMDB - Pandorum]</ref> | | Pandorum || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBPandorum group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1188729/ IMDB - Pandorum]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Invention of Lying || align=center | 2009 || | | The Invention of Lying || align=center | 2009 || Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! || align=center | <ref name=IMDBInvLying group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1058017/ IMDB - The Invention of Lying]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L.A. Confidential || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category: | | L.A. Confidential || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Psyops in California|Psyops in California]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBConfidential group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119488/ IMDB - L.A. Confidential]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mr. Nobody || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , | | Mr. Nobody || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], deep ideas, metaphysics || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMrNobody group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0485947/ IMDB - Mr. Nobody]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind || align=center | 2004 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEternalSunshine group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0338013/ IMDB - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind]</ref> | | Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind || align=center | 2004 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], mind control, etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEternalSunshine group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0338013/ IMDB - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Minority Report || align=center | 2002 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMinReport group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0181689/ IMDB - Minority Report]</ref> | | Minority Report || align=center | 2002 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''precrime''', etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMinReport group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0181689/ IMDB - Minority Report]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moonwalkers || align=center | 2015 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Space fakery]], [[Apollo program]], [[FRAC 13]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMoonwalkers group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2718440/ IMDB - Moonwalkers]</ref> | | Moonwalkers || align=center | 2015 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Space fakery]], '''[[Apollo program]]''', [[FRAC 13]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMoonwalkers group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2718440/ IMDB - Moonwalkers]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| V for Vendetta || align=center | 2006 || [[:Category:11/05 psyops|Gunpowder Plot]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBVforVendetta group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0434409/ IMDB - V for Vendetta]</ref> | | V for Vendetta || align=center | 2006 || [[:Category:11/05 psyops|Gunpowder Plot]], anarchism, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBVforVendetta group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0434409/ IMDB - V for Vendetta]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Borgman || align=center | 2013 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBBorgman group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1954315/ IMDB - Borgman]</ref> | | Borgman || align=center | 2013 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBBorgman group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1954315/ IMDB - Borgman]</ref> |
Revision as of 17:38, 30 September 2019
This is an incomplete list of conspiracy movies; movies that have conspiracy or dystopian or otherwise fakeology related content, meaning or expressions.
List
Name | Year | Subjects | Refs |
---|---|---|---|
The Matrix | 1999 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming, etc. | [M 1] |
Dark City | 1998 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 2] |
Amadeus | 1984 | Psyops in Austria-Hungary | [M 3] |
Children of Men | 2006 | Transhumanism, depopulation | [M 4] |
Idiocracy | 2006 | Transhumanism, Clownworld, etc. | [M 5] |
Moon | 2009 | Space, good ideas, listen to FART 43 | [M 6] |
They Live | 1988 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming | [M 7] |
The Island | 2005 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 8] |
Jacob's Ladder | 1990 | War, LSD, etc. | [M 9] |
Eyes Wide Shut | 1999 | Transhumanism, symbology, etc. | [M 10] |
Wag the Dog | 1997 | Media fakery, psyops, etc. | [M 11] |
The Devil's Advocate | 1997 | Mind control, , etc. | [M 12] |
Nineteen-eight four | 1984 | Transhumanism, Newspeak, prescriptive programming, war, dystopia | [M 13] |
Das Experiment | 2001 | Authority, Nazionism, Stanford prison experiment | [M 14] |
The Believer | 2001 | Nazionism | [M 15] |
Equilibrium | 2002 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 16] |
Network | 1976 | Media, etc. | [M 17] |
The Shining | 1980 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 18] |
Pandorum | 2009 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 19] |
The Invention of Lying | 2009 | Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! | [M 20] |
L.A. Confidential | 1997 | Psyops in California | [M 21] |
Mr. Nobody | 2009 | Transhumanism, deep ideas, metaphysics | [M 22] |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | 2004 | Transhumanism, mind control, etc. | [M 23] |
Minority Report | 2002 | Transhumanism, precrime, etc. | [M 24] |
Moonwalkers | 2015 | Space fakery, Apollo program, FRAC 13 | [M 25] |
V for Vendetta | 2006 | Gunpowder Plot, anarchism, dystopia | [M 26] |
Borgman | 2013 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 27] |
Das Leben der Anderen | 2006 | Cold War, self-fulshilling prophecy | [M 28] |
See also
References
Research
Mainstream
- ↑ IMDB - The Matrix
- ↑ IMDB - Dark City
- ↑ IMDB - Amadeus
- ↑ IMDB - Children of Men
- ↑ IMDB - Idiocracy
- ↑ IMDB - Moon
- ↑ IMDB - They Live
- ↑ IMDB - The Island
- ↑ IMDB - Jacob's Ladder
- ↑ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut
- ↑ IMDB - Wag the Dog
- ↑ IMDB - The Devil's Advocate
- ↑ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four
- ↑ IMDB - Das Experiment
- ↑ IMDB - The Believer
- ↑ IMDB - Equilibrium
- ↑ IMDB - Network
- ↑ IMDB - The Shining
- ↑ IMDB - Pandorum
- ↑ IMDB - The Invention of Lying
- ↑ IMDB - L.A. Confidential
- ↑ IMDB - Mr. Nobody
- ↑ IMDB - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- ↑ IMDB - Minority Report
- ↑ IMDB - Moonwalkers
- ↑ IMDB - V for Vendetta
- ↑ IMDB - Borgman
- ↑ IMDB - Das Leben der Anderen