List of conspiracy movies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
--> | --> | ||
| Conspiracy Theory || align=center | 1997 || '''Conspiracy theorists''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDBConspTheor group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118883/ IMDB - Conspiracy Theory]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| JFK || align=center | 1991 || [[Assassination of JFK]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBJFK group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102138/ IMDB - JFk]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| The Day of the Jackal || align=center | 1973 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB50 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069947 IMDB - The Day of the Jackal]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fahrenheit 451 || align=center | || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB50 group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| THX 1138 || align=center | 1971 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB50 group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Film || align=center | 2006 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB50 group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | | Film || align=center | 2006 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB50 group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:12, 1 October 2019
This is an incomplete list of conspiracy movies; movies that have conspiracy or dystopian or otherwise fakeology related content, meaning or expressions.
List
Name | Year | Subjects | Refs |
---|---|---|---|
The Matrix | 1999 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming, etc. | [M 1] |
Dark City | 1998 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 2] |
Amadeus | 1984 | Psyops in Austria-Hungary | [M 3] |
Children of Men | 2006 | Transhumanism, depopulation | [M 4] |
Idiocracy | 2006 | Transhumanism, Clownworld, etc. | [M 5] |
Moon | 2009 | Space, good ideas, listen to FART 43 | [M 6] |
They Live | 1988 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming | [M 7][R 1] |
The Island | 2005 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 8] |
Jacob's Ladder | 1990 | War, LSD, etc. | [M 9] |
Eyes Wide Shut | 1999 | Transhumanism, symbology, etc. | [M 10] |
Wag the Dog | 1997 | Media fakery, psyops, etc. | [M 11] |
The Devil's Advocate | 1997 | Mind control, , etc. | [M 12] |
Nineteen-eight four | 1984 | Transhumanism, Newspeak, prescriptive programming, war, dystopia | [M 13] |
Das Experiment | 2001 | Authority, Nazionism, Stanford prison experiment | [M 14] |
The Believer | 2001 | Nazionism | [M 15] |
Equilibrium | 2002 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 16] |
Network | 1976 | Media, etc. | [M 17] |
The Shining | 1980 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 18] |
Pandorum | 2009 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 19] |
The Invention of Lying | 2009 | Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! | [M 20] |
L.A. Confidential | 1997 | Psyops in California | [M 21] |
Mr. Nobody | 2009 | Transhumanism, deep ideas, metaphysics | [M 22] |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | 2004 | Transhumanism, mind control, etc. | [M 23] |
Minority Report | 2002 | Transhumanism, precrime, etc. | [M 24] |
Moonwalkers | 2015 | Space fakery, Apollo program, FRAC 13 | [M 25] |
V for Vendetta | 2006 | Gunpowder Plot, anarchism, dystopia | [M 26] |
Borgman | 2013 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 27] |
Das Leben der Anderen | 2006 | Cold War, self-fulshilling prophecy | [M 28] |
The Fifth Element | 1997 | History, well-made | [M 29] |
Magnolia | 1999 | Deep, good | [M 30] |
The Prestige | 2006 | Stage magicians | [M 31] |
Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro | 2010 | Psyops in Brazil, great movie, even better than part 1 | [M 32] |
Fight Club | 1999 | Secret societies | [M 33] |
Brazil | 1985 | Mind control, dystopia | [M 34] |
American History X | 1998 | Nazionism | [M 35] |
Predestination | 2014 | Time travel, much underrated movie | [M 36] |
Twelve Monkeys | 1995 | Medical scare, time travel, dystopia | [M 37] |
Outbreak | 1995 | Medical scare, dystopia | [M 38] |
Independence Day | 1996 | Alien invasion, dystopia | [M 39] |
A Scanner Darkly | 2006 | Dystopia | [M 40] |
The Truman Show | 1998 | Fake world, dystopia | [M 41] |
Stranger Than Fiction | 2006 | Interesting | [M 42] |
Traffic | 2000 | War For Drugs | [M 43] |
Cube 2: Hypercube | 2002 | Human experimentation, dystopia | [M 44] |
Conspiracy Theory | 1997 | Conspiracy theorists | [M 45] |
JFK | 1991 | Assassination of JFK, dystopia | [M 46] |
The Day of the Jackal | 1973 | [[]], dystopia | [M 47] |
Fahrenheit 451 | [[]], dystopia | [M 47] | |
THX 1138 | 1971 | [[]], dystopia | [M 47] |
Film | 2006 | [[]], dystopia | [M 47] |
See also
References
Research
Mainstream
- ↑ IMDB - The Matrix
- ↑ IMDB - Dark City
- ↑ IMDB - Amadeus
- ↑ IMDB - Children of Men
- ↑ IMDB - Idiocracy
- ↑ IMDB - Moon
- ↑ IMDB - They Live
- ↑ IMDB - The Island
- ↑ IMDB - Jacob's Ladder
- ↑ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut
- ↑ IMDB - Wag the Dog
- ↑ IMDB - The Devil's Advocate
- ↑ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four
- ↑ IMDB - Das Experiment
- ↑ IMDB - The Believer
- ↑ IMDB - Equilibrium
- ↑ IMDB - Network
- ↑ IMDB - The Shining
- ↑ IMDB - Pandorum
- ↑ IMDB - The Invention of Lying
- ↑ IMDB - L.A. Confidential
- ↑ IMDB - Mr. Nobody
- ↑ IMDB - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- ↑ IMDB - Minority Report
- ↑ IMDB - Moonwalkers
- ↑ IMDB - V for Vendetta
- ↑ IMDB - Borgman
- ↑ IMDB - Das Leben der Anderen
- ↑ IMDB - The Fifth Element
- ↑ IMDB - Magnolia
- ↑ IMDB - The Prestige
- ↑ IMDB - Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro
- ↑ IMDB - Fight Club
- ↑ IMDB - Brazil
- ↑ IMDB - American History X
- ↑ IMDB - Predestination
- ↑ IMDB - Twelve Monkeys
- ↑ IMDB - Outbreak
- ↑ IMDB - Independence Day
- ↑ IMDB - A Scanner Darkly
- ↑ IMDB - The Truman Show
- ↑ IMDB - Stranger Than Fiction
- ↑ IMDB - Traffic
- ↑ IMDB - Cube 2: Hypercube
- ↑ IMDB - Conspiracy Theory
- ↑ IMDB - JFk
- ↑ 47.0 47.1 47.2 47.3 IMDB - The Day of the Jackal Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; name "IMDB50" defined multiple times with different content Cite error: Invalid<ref>
tag; name "IMDB50" defined multiple times with different content Cite error: Invalid<ref>
tag; name "IMDB50" defined multiple times with different content