List of conspiracy movies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→List) |
|||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| Cube 2: Hypercube || align=center | 2002 || Human experimentation, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB43 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0285492/ IMDB - Cube 2: Hypercube]</ref> | | Cube 2: Hypercube || align=center | 2002 || Human experimentation, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB43 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0285492/ IMDB - Cube 2: Hypercube]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Les 12 travaux d'Astérix || align=center | 1976 || Government, Roman Empire || align=center | <ref name=IMDB44 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072901/ IMDB - Les 12 travaux d'Astérix]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Cube || align=center | 1997 || Human experimentation, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB45 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0123755/ IMDB - Cube]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 12 Angry Men || align=center | 1957 || Law || align=center | <ref name=IMDB46 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050083/ IMDB - 12 Angry Men]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Borderland || align=center | 2007 || [[War For Drugs]], Santería || align=center | <ref name=IMDB47 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0452592/ IMDB - Borderland]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 13 Tzameti || align=center | 2005 || Peer pressure, great movie! || align=center | <ref name=IMDB48 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0475169/ IMDB - 13 Tzameti]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Satanás || align=center | 2007 || Restaurant bombing Bogotá, [[:Category:Psyops in Colombia|Colombia]], won Oscar for best foreign movie. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB49 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0473697/ IMDB - Satanás]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Natural Born Killers || align=center | 1994 || Peer pressure, mind control, [[:Category:Mass shooting psyops|mass shootings]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDB50 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110632/ IMDB - Natural Born Killers]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| A Clockwork Orange || align=center | 1971 || Anarchism, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB51 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066921/ IMDB - A Clockwork Orange]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Body of Lies || align=center | 2008 || Government conspiracies || align=center | <ref name=IMDB52 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0758774/ IMDB - Body of Lies]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| The Men Who Stare at Goats || align=center | 2009 || [[MKUltra]], [[Iraq War]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB53 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1234548/ IMDB - The Men Who Stare at Goats]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Tesis || align=center | 1996 || Mystery, see also Abre los Ojos. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB54 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117883/ IMDB - Tesis]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 8MM || align=center | 1999 || Pedophilia, reminiscent of Tesis. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB55 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0134273/ IMDB - 8MM]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| The Illusionist || align=center | 2006 || Stage magic || align=center | <ref name=IMDB56 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443543/ IMDB - The Illusionist]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Sleepy Hollow || align=center | 1999 || Has '''666''' in IMDB code. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB57 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0162661/ IMDB - Sleepy Hollow]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Blood Diamond || align=center | 2006 || [[War For Resources]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDB58 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0450259/ IMDB - Blood Diamond]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Abre los ojos || align=center | 1997 || Fantasy, dystopia, the original of "Vanilla Sky" rip-off || align=center | <ref name=IMDB59 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0125659/ IMDB - Abre los ojos]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107048/ | https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107048/ | ||
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/ | https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/ | ||
Line 144: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Day of the Jackal || align=center | 1973 || | | The Day of the Jackal || align=center | 1973 || Government conspiracies || align=center | <ref name=IMDBDayJackal group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069947 IMDB - The Day of the Jackal]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fahrenheit 451 || align=center | || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name= | | Fahrenheit 451 || align=center | || [[Nuke Hoax]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBFahrenheit451 group="M">[ IMDB - Fahrenheit 451]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THX 1138 || align=center | 1971 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name= | | THX 1138 || align=center | 1971 || [[:Category:Transhumanism]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTHX1138 group="M">[ IMDB - THX 1138]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Film || align=center | 2006 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name= | | Film || align=center | 2006 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:51, 1 October 2019
This is an incomplete list of conspiracy movies; movies that have conspiracy or dystopian or otherwise fakeology related content, meaning or expressions.
List
Name | Year | Subjects | Refs |
---|---|---|---|
The Matrix | 1999 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming, etc. | [M 1] |
Dark City | 1998 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 2] |
Amadeus | 1984 | Psyops in Austria-Hungary | [M 3] |
Children of Men | 2006 | Transhumanism, depopulation | [M 4] |
Idiocracy | 2006 | Transhumanism, Clownworld, etc. | [M 5] |
Moon | 2009 | Space, good ideas, listen to FART 43 | [M 6] |
They Live | 1988 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming | [M 7][R 1] |
The Island | 2005 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 8] |
Jacob's Ladder | 1990 | War, LSD, etc. | [M 9] |
Eyes Wide Shut | 1999 | Transhumanism, symbology, etc. | [M 10] |
Wag the Dog | 1997 | Media fakery, psyops, etc. | [M 11] |
The Devil's Advocate | 1997 | Mind control, , etc. | [M 12] |
Nineteen-eight four | 1984 | Transhumanism, Newspeak, prescriptive programming, war, dystopia | [M 13] |
Das Experiment | 2001 | Authority, Nazionism, Stanford prison experiment | [M 14] |
The Believer | 2001 | Nazionism | [M 15] |
Equilibrium | 2002 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 16] |
Network | 1976 | Media, etc. | [M 17] |
The Shining | 1980 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 18] |
Pandorum | 2009 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 19] |
The Invention of Lying | 2009 | Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! | [M 20] |
L.A. Confidential | 1997 | Psyops in California | [M 21] |
Mr. Nobody | 2009 | Transhumanism, deep ideas, metaphysics | [M 22] |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | 2004 | Transhumanism, mind control, etc. | [M 23] |
Minority Report | 2002 | Transhumanism, precrime, etc. | [M 24] |
Moonwalkers | 2015 | Space fakery, Apollo program, FRAC 13 | [M 25] |
V for Vendetta | 2006 | Gunpowder Plot, anarchism, dystopia | [M 26] |
Borgman | 2013 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 27] |
Das Leben der Anderen | 2006 | Cold War, self-fulshilling prophecy | [M 28] |
The Fifth Element | 1997 | History, well-made | [M 29] |
Magnolia | 1999 | Deep, good | [M 30] |
The Prestige | 2006 | Stage magicians | [M 31] |
Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro | 2010 | Psyops in Brazil, great movie, even better than part 1 | [M 32] |
Fight Club | 1999 | Secret societies | [M 33] |
Brazil | 1985 | Mind control, dystopia | [M 34] |
American History X | 1998 | Nazionism | [M 35] |
Predestination | 2014 | Time travel, much underrated movie | [M 36] |
Twelve Monkeys | 1995 | Medical scare, time travel, dystopia | [M 37] |
Outbreak | 1995 | Medical scare, dystopia | [M 38] |
Independence Day | 1996 | Alien invasion, dystopia | [M 39] |
A Scanner Darkly | 2006 | Dystopia | [M 40] |
The Truman Show | 1998 | Fake world, dystopia | [M 41] |
Stranger Than Fiction | 2006 | Interesting | [M 42] |
Traffic | 2000 | War For Drugs | [M 43] |
Cube 2: Hypercube | 2002 | Human experimentation, dystopia | [M 44] |
Les 12 travaux d'Astérix | 1976 | Government, Roman Empire | [M 45] |
Cube | 1997 | Human experimentation, dystopia | [M 46] |
12 Angry Men | 1957 | Law | [M 47] |
Borderland | 2007 | War For Drugs, Santería | [M 48] |
13 Tzameti | 2005 | Peer pressure, great movie! | [M 49] |
Satanás | 2007 | Restaurant bombing Bogotá, Colombia, won Oscar for best foreign movie. | [M 50] |
Natural Born Killers | 1994 | Peer pressure, mind control, mass shootings | [M 51] |
A Clockwork Orange | 1971 | Anarchism, dystopia | [M 52] |
Body of Lies | 2008 | Government conspiracies | [M 53] |
The Men Who Stare at Goats | 2009 | MKUltra, Iraq War, dystopia | [M 54] |
Tesis | 1996 | Mystery, see also Abre los Ojos. | [M 55] |
8MM | 1999 | Pedophilia, reminiscent of Tesis. | [M 56] |
The Illusionist | 2006 | Stage magic | [M 57] |
Sleepy Hollow | 1999 | Has 666 in IMDB code. | [M 58] |
Blood Diamond | 2006 | War For Resources | [M 59] |
Abre los ojos | 1997 | Fantasy, dystopia, the original of "Vanilla Sky" rip-off | [M 60] |
Conspiracy Theory | 1997 | Conspiracy theorists | [M 61] |
JFK | 1991 | Assassination of JFK, dystopia | [M 62] |
The Day of the Jackal | 1973 | Government conspiracies | [M 63] |
Fahrenheit 451 | Nuke Hoax, dystopia | [M 64] | |
THX 1138 | 1971 | Category:Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 65] |
Film | 2006 | [[]], dystopia | [M 66] |
See also
References
Research
Mainstream
- ↑ IMDB - The Matrix
- ↑ IMDB - Dark City
- ↑ IMDB - Amadeus
- ↑ IMDB - Children of Men
- ↑ IMDB - Idiocracy
- ↑ IMDB - Moon
- ↑ IMDB - They Live
- ↑ IMDB - The Island
- ↑ IMDB - Jacob's Ladder
- ↑ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut
- ↑ IMDB - Wag the Dog
- ↑ IMDB - The Devil's Advocate
- ↑ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four
- ↑ IMDB - Das Experiment
- ↑ IMDB - The Believer
- ↑ IMDB - Equilibrium
- ↑ IMDB - Network
- ↑ IMDB - The Shining
- ↑ IMDB - Pandorum
- ↑ IMDB - The Invention of Lying
- ↑ IMDB - L.A. Confidential
- ↑ IMDB - Mr. Nobody
- ↑ IMDB - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- ↑ IMDB - Minority Report
- ↑ IMDB - Moonwalkers
- ↑ IMDB - V for Vendetta
- ↑ IMDB - Borgman
- ↑ IMDB - Das Leben der Anderen
- ↑ IMDB - The Fifth Element
- ↑ IMDB - Magnolia
- ↑ IMDB - The Prestige
- ↑ IMDB - Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro
- ↑ IMDB - Fight Club
- ↑ IMDB - Brazil
- ↑ IMDB - American History X
- ↑ IMDB - Predestination
- ↑ IMDB - Twelve Monkeys
- ↑ IMDB - Outbreak
- ↑ IMDB - Independence Day
- ↑ IMDB - A Scanner Darkly
- ↑ IMDB - The Truman Show
- ↑ IMDB - Stranger Than Fiction
- ↑ IMDB - Traffic
- ↑ IMDB - Cube 2: Hypercube
- ↑ IMDB - Les 12 travaux d'Astérix
- ↑ IMDB - Cube
- ↑ IMDB - 12 Angry Men
- ↑ IMDB - Borderland
- ↑ IMDB - 13 Tzameti
- ↑ IMDB - Satanás
- ↑ IMDB - Natural Born Killers
- ↑ IMDB - A Clockwork Orange
- ↑ IMDB - Body of Lies
- ↑ IMDB - The Men Who Stare at Goats
- ↑ IMDB - Tesis
- ↑ IMDB - 8MM
- ↑ IMDB - The Illusionist
- ↑ IMDB - Sleepy Hollow
- ↑ IMDB - Blood Diamond
- ↑ IMDB - Abre los ojos
- ↑ IMDB - Conspiracy Theory
- ↑ IMDB - JFk
- ↑ IMDB - The Day of the Jackal
- ↑ [ IMDB - Fahrenheit 451]
- ↑ [ IMDB - THX 1138]
- ↑ [ IMDB - Film]