List of conspiracy movies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| The Matrix || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]], etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMatrix group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0133093/ IMDB - The Matrix]</ref> | | The Matrix || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]], etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMatrix group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0133093/ IMDB - The Matrix]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| They Live || align=center | 1988 || '''[[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]]''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheyLive group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096256/ IMDB - They Live]</ref><ref name=ODDTheyLive group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6i_msSDvzbg ODD - They Live]</ref> | | They Live || align=center | 1988 || '''[[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], [[prescriptive programming]]''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheyLive group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096256/ IMDB - They Live]</ref><ref name=ODDTheyLive group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6i_msSDvzbg ODD - They Live]</ref><ref name=JayTheyLive group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EY0fNdHwoWQ Jay Dyer - They Live]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nineteen-eight four || align=center | 1984 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''[[Newspeak]]''', [[prescriptive programming]], '''war, dystopia''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB1984 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087803/ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four]</ref> | | Nineteen-eight four || align=center | 1984 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''[[Newspeak]]''', [[prescriptive programming]], '''war, dystopia''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB1984 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087803/ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four]</ref> | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| The Giver || align=center | 2014 || [[Asocial credit scheming]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB86 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435651/ IMDB - The Giver]</ref> | | The Giver || align=center | 2014 || [[Asocial credit scheming]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB86 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435651/ IMDB - The Giver]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Truman Show || align=center | 1998 || Fake world, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB40 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120382/ IMDB - The Truman Show]</ref><ref name=ODDTruman group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oh7v08H_DpY ODD - Truman Show]</ref> | | The Truman Show || align=center | 1998 || Fake world, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB40 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120382/ IMDB - The Truman Show]</ref><ref name=ODDTruman group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oh7v08H_DpY ODD - Truman Show]</ref><ref name=JayTrumanGroundhog group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cQ6hiplHyyA Jay Dyer - The Truman Show & Groundhog Day]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Groundhog Day || align=center | 1993 || Learning, classic! || align=center | <ref name=IMDB61 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107048/ IMDB - Groundhog Day]</ref><ref name=JayTrumanGroundhog group="R"/> | |||
|- | |||
| One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest || align=center | 1975 || [[:Category:Medical scare psyops|Medical scare]], using the system, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB62 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/ IMDB - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Independence Day || align=center | 1996 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Alien invasion]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB38 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0116629/ IMDB - Independence Day]</ref> | | Independence Day || align=center | 1996 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Alien invasion]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB38 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0116629/ IMDB - Independence Day]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001: A Space Odyssey || align=center | 1968 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''[[prescriptive programming]], [[space fakery]]''', symbolism, dystopia, see also '''Moon''' (2009). || align=center | <ref name=IMDB88 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062622/ IMDB - 2001: A Space Odyssey]</ref> | | 2001: A Space Odyssey || align=center | 1968 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], '''[[prescriptive programming]], [[space fakery]]''', symbolism, dystopia, see also '''Moon''' (2009). || align=center | <ref name=IMDB88 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062622/ IMDB - 2001: A Space Odyssey]</ref><ref name=Jay2001 group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aAhfPMicVEY Jay Dyer - 2001: A Space Odyssey]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moon || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Space]], good ideas, listen to [[FART 43]]. [[Clint Mansell]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMoon group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/ IMDB - Moon]</ref> | | Moon || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Space fakery|Space]], good ideas, listen to [[FART 43]]. [[Clint Mansell]] || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMoon group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/ IMDB - Moon]</ref> | ||
Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
| A Clockwork Orange || align=center | 1971 || Anarchism, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB51 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066921/ IMDB - A Clockwork Orange]</ref> | | A Clockwork Orange || align=center | 1971 || Anarchism, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB51 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066921/ IMDB - A Clockwork Orange]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eyes Wide Shut || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], | | Eyes Wide Shut || align=center | 1999 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], symbolism, etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBEyes group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120663/ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut]</ref><ref name=JayEyes1 group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fbQrjLwvQYU Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 1]</ref><ref name=JayEyes2 group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCbOrkdEdoU Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 2]</ref><ref name=JayEyes3 group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w2kZxveXIFE Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 3]</ref><ref name=JayEyes4 group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZRxwXa0G7bw Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 4]</ref><ref name=JayEyes5 group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZE83ULEmjo Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 5]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Shining || align=center | 1980 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheShining group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081505/ IMDB - The Shining]</ref> | | The Shining || align=center | 1980 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], , etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTheShining group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081505/ IMDB - The Shining]</ref><ref name=JayShining group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yv_DxGeLYCA Jay Dyer - The Shining]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pandorum || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]] | | The Wicker Man || align=center | 1973 || Symbolism, mass hysteria, dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBWickerMan group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070917/ IMDB - The Wicker Man]</ref><ref name=JayWicker group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5EqtaMtMmSo Jay Dyer - The Wicker Man]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Pandorum || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], etc. || align=center | <ref name=IMDBPandorum group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1188729/ IMDB - Pandorum]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Invention of Lying || align=center | 2009 || Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! || align=center | <ref name=IMDBInvLying group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1058017/ IMDB - The Invention of Lying]</ref> | | The Invention of Lying || align=center | 2009 || Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! || align=center | <ref name=IMDBInvLying group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1058017/ IMDB - The Invention of Lying]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Inception || align=center | 2010 || | | Inception || align=center | 2010 || Metaphysics || align=center | <ref name=IMDB81 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1375666/ IMDB - Inception]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mr. Nobody || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], deep ideas, metaphysics || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMrNobody group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0485947/ IMDB - Mr. Nobody]</ref> | | Mr. Nobody || align=center | 2009 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], deep ideas, metaphysics || align=center | <ref name=IMDBMrNobody group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0485947/ IMDB - Mr. Nobody]</ref> | ||
Line 121: | Line 127: | ||
| The Fifth Element || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Historical narratives|History]], well-made || align=center | <ref name=IMDB29 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119116/ IMDB - The Fifth Element]</ref> | | The Fifth Element || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Historical narratives|History]], well-made || align=center | <ref name=IMDB29 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119116/ IMDB - The Fifth Element]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magnolia || align=center | 1999 || Deep, good || align=center | <ref name=IMDB30 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0175880/ IMDB - Magnolia]</ref> | | Magnolia || align=center | 1999 || Deep, good || align=center | <ref name=IMDB30 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0175880/ IMDB - Magnolia]</ref><ref name=JayMagnolia group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RoVMW_GIHMQ Jay Dyer - Magnolia]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brazil || align=center | 1985 || [[:Category:Mind control|Mind control]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBBrazil group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088846/ IMDB - Brazil]</ref> | | Brazil || align=center | 1985 || [[:Category:Mind control|Mind control]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBBrazil group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088846/ IMDB - Brazil]</ref> | ||
Line 135: | Line 141: | ||
<!-- Illusionism --> | <!-- Illusionism --> | ||
| The Prestige || align=center | 2006 || '''Stage magicians''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB31 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0482571/ IMDB - The Prestige]</ref> | | The Prestige || align=center | 2006 || '''Stage magicians''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB31 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0482571/ IMDB - The Prestige]</ref><ref name=JayPrestige group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C8c9aktSUZk Jay Dyer - The Prestige] - [[Corbett Report]]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Illusionist || align=center | 2006 || Stage magic || align=center | <ref name=IMDB56 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443543/ IMDB - The Illusionist]</ref> | | The Illusionist || align=center | 2006 || Stage magic || align=center | <ref name=IMDB56 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443543/ IMDB - The Illusionist]</ref> | ||
Line 191: | Line 197: | ||
| Body of Lies || align=center | 2008 || Government conspiracies || align=center | <ref name=IMDB52 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0758774/ IMDB - Body of Lies]</ref> | | Body of Lies || align=center | 2008 || Government conspiracies || align=center | <ref name=IMDB52 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0758774/ IMDB - Body of Lies]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Men Who Stare at Goats || align=center | 2009 || [[MKUltra]], [[Iraq War]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB53 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1234548/ IMDB - The Men Who Stare at Goats]</ref> | | The Men Who Stare at Goats || align=center | 2009 || [[MKUltra]], [[Iraq War]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB53 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1234548/ IMDB - The Men Who Stare at Goats]</ref><ref name=JayGoats group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KT8PdLf6xoE Jay Dyer - The Men Who Stare at Goats]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tesis || align=center | 1996 || Mystery, see also Abre los Ojos. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB54 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117883/ IMDB - Tesis]</ref> | | Tesis || align=center | 1996 || Mystery, see also Abre los Ojos. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB54 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117883/ IMDB - Tesis]</ref> | ||
Line 213: | Line 219: | ||
| Risen || align=center | 2016 || [[:Category:Historical narratives|Historical narratives]], '''[[Death of Jesus Christ]]''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB60 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3231054/ IMDB - Risen]</ref> | | Risen || align=center | 2016 || [[:Category:Historical narratives|Historical narratives]], '''[[Death of Jesus Christ]]''' || align=center | <ref name=IMDB60 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3231054/ IMDB - Risen]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Face/Off || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], role playing || align=center | <ref name=IMDB63 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119094/ IMDB - Face/Off]</ref> | | Face/Off || align=center | 1997 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], role playing || align=center | <ref name=IMDB63 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119094/ IMDB - Face/Off]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 225: | Line 228: | ||
| Confessions of a Dangerous Mind || align=center | 2002 || CIA || align=center | <ref name=IMDB66 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0270288/ IMDB - Confessions of a Dangerous Mind]</ref> | | Confessions of a Dangerous Mind || align=center | 2002 || CIA || align=center | <ref name=IMDB66 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0270288/ IMDB - Confessions of a Dangerous Mind]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rosemary's Baby || align=center | 1968 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], mind control || align=center | <ref name=IMDB67 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063522/ IMDB - Rosemary's Baby]</ref> | | Rosemary's Baby || align=center | 1968 || [[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], mind control || align=center | <ref name=IMDB67 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063522/ IMDB - Rosemary's Baby]</ref><ref name=JayRosemary group="R">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8q3JmRtHYfc Jay Dyer - Rosemary's Baby]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 269: | ||
| Solace || align=center | 2015 || Crime, underrated movie with Anthony Hopkins. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB83 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1291570/ IMDB - Solace]</ref> | | Solace || align=center | 2015 || Crime, underrated movie with Anthony Hopkins. || align=center | <ref name=IMDB83 group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1291570/ IMDB - Solace]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Technocalyps || align=center | 2006 || '''[[:Category:Transhumanism|Transhumanism]], robotics''', dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDBTechnocalyps group="M">[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0899298/ IMDB - Technocalyps]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Film || align=center | 2006 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | | Film || align=center | 2006 || [[]], dystopia || align=center | <ref name=IMDB group="M">[ IMDB - Film]</ref> | ||
Line 273: | Line 277: | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[FRAC 22]] | * '''[[FRAC 22]]''' | ||
* [[FRAC 21]] | * [[FRAC 21]] | ||
* '''[[Prescriptive programming]]''' | * '''[[Prescriptive programming]]''' |
Revision as of 14:40, 2 October 2019
This is an incomplete list of conspiracy movies; movies that have conspiracy or dystopian or otherwise fakeology related content, meaning or expressions.
List
Name | Year | Subjects | Refs |
---|---|---|---|
The Matrix | 1999 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming, etc. | [M 1] |
They Live | 1988 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming | [M 2][R 1][R 2] |
Nineteen-eight four | 1984 | Transhumanism, Newspeak, prescriptive programming, war, dystopia | [M 3] |
Soylent Green | 1973 | Transhumanism, depopulation, dystopia | [M 4] |
Dark City | 1998 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 5] |
Children of Men | 2006 | Transhumanism, depopulation | [M 6] |
Equilibrium | 2002 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 7] |
Minority Report | 2002 | Transhumanism, precrime, etc. | [M 8] |
Gattaca | 1997 | Space travel, Transhumanism, dystopia, great movie. IMDB code: 119177. | [M 9] |
The Island | 2005 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 10] |
Idiocracy | 2006 | Transhumanism, Clownworld, etc. | [M 11] |
V for Vendetta | 2006 | Gunpowder Plot, anarchism, dystopia | [M 12] |
Fahrenheit 451 | 1966 | Nuke Hoax, book burnings, dystopia | [M 13][R 3] |
THX 1138 | 1971 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 14] |
Demolition Man | 1993 | Transhumanism, fascism, dystopia | [M 15] |
Elysium | 2013 | Space fakery, dystopia | [M 16] |
In Time | 2011 | Asocial credit scheming, dystopia, underrated movie with Justin Timberlake. | [M 17] |
Limitless | 2011 | Transhumanism, BigPharma, learning, dystopia | [M 18] |
The Giver | 2014 | Asocial credit scheming, dystopia | [M 19] |
The Truman Show | 1998 | Fake world, dystopia | [M 20][R 4][R 5] |
Groundhog Day | 1993 | Learning, classic! | [M 21][R 5] |
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | 1975 | Medical scare, using the system, dystopia | [M 22] |
Independence Day | 1996 | Alien invasion, dystopia | [M 23] |
2001: A Space Odyssey | 1968 | Transhumanism, prescriptive programming, space fakery, symbolism, dystopia, see also Moon (2009). | [M 24][R 6] |
Moon | 2009 | Space, good ideas, listen to FART 43. Clint Mansell | [M 25] |
Capricorn One | 1978 | Fake mission to Mars, Apollo program | [M 26] |
Moonwalkers | 2015 | Space fakery, Apollo program, FRAC 13 | [M 27] |
Contact | 1997 | Aliens | [M 28] |
Sunshine | 2007 | Space fakery, Nuke Hoax, Clint Mansell! | [M 29] |
Total Recall | 1990 | Mars travel, dystopia | [M 30] |
The Manchurian Candidate | 1962 | MKUltra, dystopia | [M 31] |
Wag the Dog | 1997 | Media fakery, psyops, etc. | [M 32] |
Network | 1976 | Media, etc. | [M 33] |
Videodrome | 1983 | Media fakery, dystopia | [M 34][R 7] |
Amadeus | 1984 | Psyops in Austria-Hungary | [M 35] |
The Devil's Advocate | 1997 | Mind control, , etc. | [M 36] |
Borgman | 2013 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 37] |
Conspiracy Theory | 1997 | Conspiracy theorists | [M 38] |
Jacob's Ladder | 1990 | War, BigPharma, LSD, etc. | [M 39] |
JFK | 1991 | Assassination of JFK, dystopia | [M 40] |
The Day of the Jackal | 1973 | Government conspiracies | [M 41] |
L.A. Confidential | 1997 | Psyops in California | [M 42] |
Das Leben der Anderen | 2006 | Cold War, self-fulshilling prophecy | [M 43] |
Das Experiment | 2001 | Authority, Nazionism, Stanford prison experiment | [M 44] |
American History X | 1998 | Nazionism | [M 45] |
The Believer | 2001 | Nazionism | [M 46] |
The Boys from Brazil | 1978 | Transhumanism, Nazionism, Josef Mengele | [M 47] |
A Clockwork Orange | 1971 | Anarchism, dystopia | [M 48] |
Eyes Wide Shut | 1999 | Transhumanism, symbolism, etc. | [M 49][R 8][R 9][R 10][R 11][R 12] |
The Shining | 1980 | Transhumanism, , etc. | [M 50][R 13] |
The Wicker Man | 1973 | Symbolism, mass hysteria, dystopia | [M 51][R 14] |
Pandorum | 2009 | Transhumanism, etc. | [M 52] |
The Invention of Lying | 2009 | Ricky Gervais; funny and sharp! | [M 53] |
Inception | 2010 | Metaphysics | [M 54] |
Mr. Nobody | 2009 | Transhumanism, deep ideas, metaphysics | [M 55] |
Predestination | 2014 | Time travel, much underrated movie | [M 56] |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | 2004 | Transhumanism, mind control, etc. | [M 57] |
The Fifth Element | 1997 | History, well-made | [M 58] |
Magnolia | 1999 | Deep, good | [M 59][R 15] |
Brazil | 1985 | Mind control, dystopia | [M 60] |
Fight Club | 1999 | Secret societies | [M 61] |
A Scanner Darkly | 2006 | Dystopia | [M 62] |
Stranger Than Fiction | 2006 | Interesting | [M 63] |
The Prestige | 2006 | Stage magicians | [M 64][R 16] |
The Illusionist | 2006 | Stage magic | [M 65] |
Twelve Monkeys | 1995 | Medical scare, time travel, dystopia | [M 66] |
Outbreak | 1995 | Medical scare, dystopia | [M 67] |
Right at Your Door | 2006 | Chemical scare, dystopia | [M 68] |
Traffic | 2000 | War For Drugs | [M 69] |
Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro | 2010 | Psyops in Brazil, great movie, even better than part 1 | [M 70] |
Machete | 2010 | War For Drugs, psyops in Mexico, excellent movie! | [M 71] |
Borderland | 2007 | War For Drugs, Santería | [M 72] |
Tropa de Elite | 2007 | Not as great as part 2, but still good about the War For Drugs in Brazil | [M 73] |
Kill the Messenger | 2014 | War For Drugs, Gary Webb, investigative journalist, killed. | [M 74] |
Extreme Prejudice | 1987 | War For Drugs | [M 75] |
Requiem for a Dream | 2000 | War For Drugs, media fakery, shocking but great. Clint Mansell | [M 76] |
Cube | 1997 | Human experimentation, dystopia | [M 77] |
Cube 2: Hypercube | 2002 | Human experimentation, dystopia | [M 78] |
Les 12 travaux d'Astérix | 1976 | Government, Roman Empire | [M 79] |
12 Angry Men | 1957 | Law | [M 80] |
Blood Diamond | 2006 | War For Resources | [M 81] |
13 Tzameti | 2005 | Peer pressure, great movie! | [M 82] |
Satanás | 2007 | Restaurant bombing Bogotá, Colombia, won Oscar for best foreign movie. | [M 83] |
Natural Born Killers | 1994 | Peer pressure, mind control, mass shootings | [M 84] |
Body of Lies | 2008 | Government conspiracies | [M 85] |
The Men Who Stare at Goats | 2009 | MKUltra, Iraq War, dystopia | [M 86][R 17] |
Tesis | 1996 | Mystery, see also Abre los Ojos. | [M 87] |
8MM | 1999 | Pedophilia, reminiscent of Tesis. | [M 88] |
Sphere | 1998 | Space fakery | [M 89] |
District 9 | 2009 | Aliens in South Africa, dystopia | [M 90] |
15 minutes | 2006 | Media fakery and fame, underrated movie with Robert de Niro. | [M 91] |
Ronin | 1998 | CIA, conspiracies | [M 92] |
Sleepy Hollow | 1999 | Has 666 in IMDB code. | [M 93] |
Abre los ojos | 1997 | Fantasy, dystopia, the original of "Vanilla Sky" rip-off | [M 94] |
Risen | 2016 | Historical narratives, Death of Jesus Christ | [M 95] |
Face/Off | 1997 | Transhumanism, role playing | [M 96] |
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb |
1964 | Nuke Hoax, dystopia | [M 97] |
Good Night, and Good Luck. | 2009 | Cold War, journalism, McCarthyism | [M 98] |
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind | 2002 | CIA | [M 99] |
Rosemary's Baby | 1968 | Transhumanism, mind control | [M 100][R 18] |
Machine Gun Preacher | 2011 | War in Sudan | [M 101] |
Paranoia | 2013 | Corporate conspiracies | [M 102] |
The Parallax View | 1974 | Conspiracies, journalism | [M 103] |
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For | 2014 | Transhumanism, dystopia | [M 104] |
A Time to Kill | 1996 | Race wars | [M 105] |
Naked Lunch | 1991 | LSD, David Cronenberg & William Burroughs make a decent movie together. | [M 106] |
Godsend | 2004 | Transhumanism; cloning, underrated movie with Al Pacino. | [M 107] |
The Equalizer | 2014 | Fighting the Clownworld, see also John Wick. | [M 108] |
John Wick: Chapter Two | 2017 | Killing the Clowns | [M 109] |
Enemy of the State | 1997 | Conspiracies, hunted by the state | [M 110] |
Who Am I - Kein System ist sicher | 2014 | Hacking in Germany, dystopia | [M 111] |
Reign Over Me | 2007 | 9/11 | [M 112] |
Aeon Flux | 2005 | Space travel, dystopia | [M 113] |
Contratiempo | 2016 | Excellent conspiracy movie from Spain | [M 114] |
Solace | 2015 | Crime, underrated movie with Anthony Hopkins. | [M 115] |
Technocalyps | 2006 | Transhumanism, robotics, dystopia | [M 116] |
Film | 2006 | [[]], dystopia | [M 117] |
See also
References
Research
- ↑ ODD - They Live
- ↑ Jay Dyer - They Live
- ↑ ODD - Fahrenheit 451
- ↑ ODD - Truman Show
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Jay Dyer - The Truman Show & Groundhog Day
- ↑ Jay Dyer - 2001: A Space Odyssey
- ↑ ODD - Videodrome
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 1
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 2
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 3
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 4
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Eyes Wide Shut 5
- ↑ Jay Dyer - The Shining
- ↑ Jay Dyer - The Wicker Man
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Magnolia
- ↑ Jay Dyer - The Prestige - Corbett Report
- ↑ Jay Dyer - The Men Who Stare at Goats
- ↑ Jay Dyer - Rosemary's Baby
Mainstream
- ↑ IMDB - The Matrix
- ↑ IMDB - They Live
- ↑ IMDB - Nineteen-eighty four
- ↑ IMDB - Soylent Green
- ↑ IMDB - Dark City
- ↑ IMDB - Children of Men
- ↑ IMDB - Equilibrium
- ↑ IMDB - Minority Report
- ↑ IMDB - Gattaca
- ↑ IMDB - The Island
- ↑ IMDB - Idiocracy
- ↑ IMDB - V for Vendetta
- ↑ IMDB - Fahrenheit 451
- ↑ IMDB - THX 1138
- ↑ IMDB - Demolition Man
- ↑ IMDB - Elysium
- ↑ IMDB - In Time
- ↑ IMDB - Limitless
- ↑ IMDB - The Giver
- ↑ IMDB - The Truman Show
- ↑ IMDB - Groundhog Day
- ↑ IMDB - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- ↑ IMDB - Independence Day
- ↑ IMDB - 2001: A Space Odyssey
- ↑ IMDB - Moon
- ↑ IMDB - Capricorn One
- ↑ IMDB - Moonwalkers
- ↑ IMDB - Contact
- ↑ IMDB - Sunshine
- ↑ IMDB - Total Recall
- ↑ IMDB - The Manchurian Candidate
- ↑ IMDB - Wag the Dog
- ↑ IMDB - Network
- ↑ IMDB - Videodrome
- ↑ IMDB - Amadeus
- ↑ IMDB - The Devil's Advocate
- ↑ IMDB - Borgman
- ↑ IMDB - Conspiracy Theory
- ↑ IMDB - Jacob's Ladder
- ↑ IMDB - JFk
- ↑ IMDB - The Day of the Jackal
- ↑ IMDB - L.A. Confidential
- ↑ IMDB - Das Leben der Anderen
- ↑ IMDB - Das Experiment
- ↑ IMDB - American History X
- ↑ IMDB - The Believer
- ↑ IMDB - The Boys from Brazil
- ↑ IMDB - A Clockwork Orange
- ↑ IMDB - Eyes Wide Shut
- ↑ IMDB - The Shining
- ↑ IMDB - The Wicker Man
- ↑ IMDB - Pandorum
- ↑ IMDB - The Invention of Lying
- ↑ IMDB - Inception
- ↑ IMDB - Mr. Nobody
- ↑ IMDB - Predestination
- ↑ IMDB - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- ↑ IMDB - The Fifth Element
- ↑ IMDB - Magnolia
- ↑ IMDB - Brazil
- ↑ IMDB - Fight Club
- ↑ IMDB - A Scanner Darkly
- ↑ IMDB - Stranger Than Fiction
- ↑ IMDB - The Prestige
- ↑ IMDB - The Illusionist
- ↑ IMDB - Twelve Monkeys
- ↑ IMDB - Outbreak
- ↑ IMDB - Right at Your Door
- ↑ IMDB - Traffic
- ↑ IMDB - Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro
- ↑ IMDB - Machete
- ↑ IMDB - Borderland
- ↑ IMDB - Tropa de Elite
- ↑ IMDB - Kill the Messenger
- ↑ IMDB - Extreme Prejudice
- ↑ IMDB - Requiem for a Dream
- ↑ IMDB - Cube
- ↑ IMDB - Cube 2: Hypercube
- ↑ IMDB - Les 12 travaux d'Astérix
- ↑ IMDB - 12 Angry Men
- ↑ IMDB - Blood Diamond
- ↑ IMDB - 13 Tzameti
- ↑ IMDB - Satanás
- ↑ IMDB - Natural Born Killers
- ↑ IMDB - Body of Lies
- ↑ IMDB - The Men Who Stare at Goats
- ↑ IMDB - Tesis
- ↑ IMDB - 8MM
- ↑ IMDB - Sphere
- ↑ IMDB - District 9
- ↑ IMDB - 15 minutes
- ↑ IMDB - Ronin
- ↑ IMDB - Sleepy Hollow
- ↑ IMDB - Abre los ojos
- ↑ IMDB - Risen
- ↑ IMDB - Face/Off
- ↑ IMDB - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
- ↑ IMDB - Good Night, and Good Luck.
- ↑ IMDB - Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
- ↑ IMDB - Rosemary's Baby
- ↑ IMDB - Machine Gun Preacher
- ↑ IMDB - Paranoia
- ↑ IMDB - The Parallax View
- ↑ IMDB - Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
- ↑ IMDB - A Time to Kill
- ↑ IMDB - Naked Lunch
- ↑ IMDB - Godsend
- ↑ IMDB - The Equalizer
- ↑ IMDB - John Wick: Chapter Two
- ↑ IMDB - Enemy of the State
- ↑ IMDB - Who Am I - Kein System ist sicher
- ↑ IMDB - Reign Over Me
- ↑ IMDB - Aeon Flux
- ↑ IMDB - Contratiempo
- ↑ IMDB - Solace
- ↑ IMDB - Technocalyps
- ↑ [ IMDB - Film]